Soca Super Star Machel Montano presents the people’s choice award Coach Nigel Grovsner who accepted the award on behalf of the St. Anthony’s Football Team.
The Spirit of Sport Awards is the tangible manifestion of a vision by the Honourable Anil Roberts Minister of Sport to create a recognition platform that acknowledges and honours all of Sport’s major stakeholders. This awards function encompasses and recognises all levels of sport and its many contributors. While there are several awards programmes that recognise many of our nation’s elite athletes this will be a national platform to honour those key individuals and organisations involved in the growth and development of sport from the grass roots or base level right up to Elite Performance.
The Sports Company of Trinidad and Tobago in conjunction with the Ministry of Sport will be staging the inaugural Spirit of Sport Awards on December 28th at the Hyatt Regency Trinidad. This made for Television event will be broadcast on a leading terrestrial TV Channel and will celebrate the most significant achievements in sport for the past year. Trinidad and Tobago most decorated Olympic Medallist Ato Boldon will serve as host for the event.
The Launch was held on Monday December 12th at the Hyatt Regency where all the nominees in all the categories were announced and winners declared in 6 Categories.
The WINNERS Are…….
Community Champion
- Allan Ramjass – Carapichima – WINNER
- Kennick Suepaul – “Teacher Kenty” – Sangre Grande
- Preston Nanan – San Fernando
Sport Journalist of the Year (Print)
- Johnathan Ramnansingh – Newsday
- Kwame Lawrence – Trinidad Express – WINNER
- Kern De Freitas – Trinidad Express
- Stephen Nicolas – Newsday
Sport Journalist of the Year (Electronic Media)
- Astil Ren – CNC3
- Jovan Ravello – CCN TV6
- Mark- Anthony Scott – Wi SPORTS
- Paul Montano – CCN TV6- WINNER
Sport Photo of the Year
- Anthony Harris; Trinidad Guardian – “Bout”- WINNER
- Roger Jacob; Newday – “Victory”
- Azlan Mohammed; Newsday – “Buss Throat”
- Anthony Harris; Trinidad Guardian – “Going for Goal”
Coach Manager
- Marjorie Thomas – T&T Women’s Cricket Association – WINNER
- Bharrath Ramoutar – Trinidad and Tobago Kickboxing Federation
- Ivan Flores Rodriguez – National Basketball Federation of T&T
Most Consistent Performer
- Monifa Sealy – Golf
- Kelly Ann Baptiste – Track and Field
- Anisa Mohammed – Cricket – WINNER
Community Group
- San Fernando Sports Academy
- Paradise Hill Women in Action Group (Blanchisseuse)
- Roxborough Police Youth Club – WINNER
Community Sport Programme
- Waterloo Institute of Soccer Players – (Football) Saturday Sports Camp & Elite Players Programme – WINNER
- Orange Field Sports Club Cricket Clinic – Cricket Development Programme
- San Fernando Sports Academy – Future Football Stars Programme
Corporate Champion
- Republic Bank Limited – RBL
- Atlantic LNG – WINNER
- First Citizens Bank Limited
Athlete Philanthropist
- Brian Lara – WINNER
- Daren Ganga
- Kenwyn Jones
Comeback Performance
- Derrick Mundy –Karate
- Lendl Simmons – Cricket – WINNER
- T&T Ladies Golf Team – Golf
Breakthrough Athlete/Team
- Anisa Mohammed – Cricket – WINNER
- Kelly Ann Baptiste – Track and Field
- Semoy Hacket – Track and Field
Record Breaking Performance
- Samuel Badree – Cricket
- Ronald Carlos Greene – Powerlifting
- Anisa Mohammed – Cricket – WINNER
- Athlete with a Disability (Physical)
- Shanntol Annette Ince – Aquatics (Swimming)
- Dwight Yearwood – Track and Field Long Distance Running
- Carlos Greene – Power Lifting & Track and Field (Shot put)
Athlete with a Disability (Intellectual)
- Makiba Baptiste- Aquatics (Swimming)
- Nikoli Lalla – Aquatics (Swimming)
- Shaddai Simon – Equestrian – WINNER
Athlete with a Disability (Physical)
- Carlos Greene, Powerlifting – WINNER
Lifetime Achievement
- Rodney Wilkes – WINNER
Team
- 4x 100 Women’s Relay Team – CAC Championships; Puerto Rico
- National Power lifting Team
- 4x 100 Women’s Relay Team – IAAF World Championships; Daegu – South Korea – WINNER
- National Senior Women’s Basketball Team
Male Athlete
- Darren Bravo – Cricket – WINNER
- Njisane Phillips – Cycling
- Richard Thompson – Track and Field
- Roger Daniel –Shooting
Female Athlete
- Monifa Sealy – Golf
- Anisa Mohammed – Cricket
- Kelly Ann Baptiste – Track and Field – WINNER
- Breana Stampfli – Tennis
Personality of the Year (People’s Choice)
- Kelly Ann Baptiste
- St Anthony’s College Football Team – WINNER
- Carlos Green
- Anisa Mohammed
- Performance of the Year
- Quincy Alexander – Cycling
- Kelly Ann Baptiste – Track and Field
- Anisa Mohammed – Cricket
- Roger Daniel – Shooting
- Njisane Phillips – Cycling
Community Team
- Matura Re: United Football Club (FC) (Senior Team) – Football – WINNER
- FC Santa Rosa Under 15 Boy Team – Football
- Manta Ray Swim Club (Diego Martin) Swim Team – Swimming
Fan of the Year
- Allyson Hennessey (award to be named after her henceforth) – WINNER
Sport Performance of the Year
- Kelly Ann Baptiste, Athletics
Community Coach
- Earl Eton Carvor Bourne – WINNER
Bon Air – Arouca Community – Air Bon Sonics Athletic Club – Athletics - Terrance Boissiere
Marabella Community – Marabella Family Crisis Football Club – Football - Ulric Haynes
Tacarigua Community – Ulric “Buggy” Haynes Coaching School – Football and Cricket
Sport Educator
A teacher, working at primary or secondary level, who has made a significant contribution to the knowledge and practice of sport and physical education,
- Judith Ann Robertson- Daniel – WINNER
Physical Education Teacher El Dorado East Secondary School – London 2012 International Inspirational Tutor and Lead Trainer.. - Colin Thompson
Hockey Coach and Chemistry Teacher – South East Port of Spain Secondary School (Nelson Street). - Ramroop Thomas
Physical Education Teacher – Salybia Government Primary School.
Best Performing School
- Toco Secondary School
Champions National Secondary Schools Track and Field (Relays, 5k Cross Country)
Winner Mayaro 5K 2010 and in girls division 2011
School has a mentoring programme for primary school children through track and field training programme that targets primary school students. This allows for an easier social transition from primary to secondary for children involved in the programme. - Shiva Boys’ Hindu College – WINNER
Excellent performances in SSFL (Football) championship division (Placements in National, Regional in Senior and U 16 Divisions)
Podium Placements in Secondary National Track and Field Tournament
Winner of Two Additional Scholarships - Santa Flora Government Primary
Football – Erin Zone 2011 Champions
District 2011 Champions
National Champions 2011
Winner MVP- Denzil Smith (Student)
Winner Most Goals Scored – Mickel Charles (21 Goals)
Emerging Athlete
- Michelle Lee Ahye – Track and Field (Pan Am Junior Gold Medallist 100m)
- Felcia Walters – Cricket (Selected for T&T Senior Team and West Indies A team, scored 394 runs and took 37 wickets in the 2011 season)
- Quincy Alexander – Cycling (PanAm Gold Medallist Match Sprint- Ranked #1 Junior in the World in the match sprint event) – WINNER